Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Pow




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and make sure the lighting system works properly.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.

3. Remove the dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal / Installation.

4. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, E, F, G, N, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.

6. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.










7. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.










Passenger's MICU

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, and H.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.






11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.

12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.






13. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.










Door Multiplex Control Unit

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Open and close the driver's door, then remove the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

16. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.





17. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If all the terminals look OK, go to step 18.

18. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 19.





19. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 20.






Front Passenger's Power Window Switch

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Remove the front passenger's power window switch Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Replacement.

22. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.






23. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 24.

24. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 25.





25. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 26.





26. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU), USA models Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Driver's MICU) Removal and Installation (USA Models), Canada models Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Driver's MICU) Removal and Installation (Canada Models). If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.