A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
A/C Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing any symptom troubleshooting, check for PGM-FI DTCs How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems.
1. Check the No. 5 (20 A) fuse and the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 5 (20 A) fuse and/or the No. 21 (7.5 A) fuse circuit(s).
2. Remove the relay circuit board Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test the A/C condenser fan relay and the fan control relay Testing and Inspection.
Are the relays OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the relay circuit board.
3. Reinstall the relay circuit board.
4. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the ECM/PCM from damage.
5. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the ECM/PCM. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Connect ECM/PCM connector A (49P) terminals No. 5, No. 6, and No. 22 to body ground with jumper wires.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
Do the A/C condenser and radiator fans run on high?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.