A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T)
A/T Interlock System - Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting Testing and Inspection.
3. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
5. Remove the shift lever assembly A/T Shift Lever Removal.
6. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector Service and Repair.
7. Connect the shift lever 6P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Check for a blown No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is blown, replace it. If the fuse blows again, repair a short in the No. 5 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Shift the shift lever to P, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator pedal.
11. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 while pressing the brake pedal.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 13.
12. Release the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. The shift lever must be in P.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
NO -
Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid Service and Repair.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
15. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A28 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A28 and shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2.
17. Monitor the Brake Switch in the A/T Data List with the HDS, and press the brake pedal.
Is the Brake Switch ON?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
If the brake lights come on, go to step 18. If the brake lights do not work, repair the faulty brake light circuit.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
21. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground while pressing the brake pedal and when the brake pedal is released.
Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal, and about 0 V when the pedal is released?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A42 and the brake pedal position switch.
22. Monitor the A/T P Switch in the A/T Data List with the HDS with the shift lever in P.
Is the A/T P Switch ON?
YES -
Go to step 34.
NO -
Go to step 23.
23. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
24. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
26. Measure the voltage between transmission range switch connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Go to step 28.
27. Inspect the transmission range switch Testing and Inspection.
Is the transmission range switch OK?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the transmission range switch connector.
NO -
Replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
30. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
31. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B14 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14 and the transmission range switch connector.
NO -
Go to step 32.
32. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B14 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 33.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B14 and transmission range switch connector terminal No. 2.
33. Check for continuity between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between transmission range switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
34. Check the APP Sensor (%) and APP Sensor A (V) in the A/T Data List with the HDS. Do not press the accelerator pedal.
Is the APP sensor (%) opening 5 % or more, or APP sensor A (V) 1.16 V or higher?
YES -
Check the APP Sensor Testing and Inspection.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update (M/T), or substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.