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B1126




DTC Troubleshooting: B1125, B1126

DTC B1125:

Driver's Power Window Motor A-Pulse Malfunction

DTC B1126:

Driver's Power Window Motor B-Pulse Malfunction

NOTE:

- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Make sure you reset the power window control unit Testing and Inspection whenever you replace or substitute any power window parts.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

3. Open and close the driver's power window by using the power window master switch manually.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B1125 and/or B1126 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the door multiplex control unit and the driver's power window motor.

5. Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, and enter the DATA LIST.

6. Check the DETECT/NONE information of the DRIVER'S P/W MOTOR PULSE A and PULSE B signal in the DATA LIST.

Does the information indicator display DETECT while the window is moving, and display NONE when the window is stopped?

YES -

Replace the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.

9. Disconnect the driver's power window motor 6P connector.

10. Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P terminals No. 3, No. 20, and No. 22, and driver's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 5, No. 3, and No. 6 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s) between the door multiplex control unit and the driver's power window motor.

11. Check for continuity between driver's power window motor 6P connector terminals No. 3, No. 5, and No. 6 and body ground individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Test the driver's power window motor hall IC (pulser) test.

Is the motor OK?

YES -

Replace the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.

NO -

Faulty driver's power window motor; replace the driver's door regulator Service and Repair.