B1176
DTC Troubleshooting: B1176
DTC B1176:
Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Short
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
3. Wait for at least 30 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1176 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor circuit is OK at this time. Check for worn/missing insulation or an internal short in the wire.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector.
7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
9. Wait for at least 30 seconds.
10. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1176 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 11.
NO -
Replace the fuel gauge sending unit Fuel Pump/Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Replacement.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
12. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminal No. 2 and No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
NO -
Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.