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B12E3




DTC Troubleshooting: B12E1, B12E2, B12E3, B12E4

DTC B12E1:

Electric Steering Lock Motor Internal Error

DTC B12E2:

Electric Steering Lock Low Level Failure of MTRCUT1

DTC B12E3:

Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT1

DTC B12E4:

Electric Steering Lock High Level Failure of MTRCUT2

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Do this procedure 11 times: Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, ON, and OFF mode.

3. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Are DTCs B12E1, B12E2, B12E3, and/or B12E4 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

4. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

5. Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 4.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Blown No. 12 (10 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, or repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

6. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.

7. Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).

8. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 7.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Blown No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, or repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

10. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

11. Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.

12. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).

13. Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminal No. 12.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

14. Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6 and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) terminal No. 27.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

15. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).

16. Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 3 and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 31 and No. 32 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Substitute a known-good electric steering lock. If the symptom goes away, replace the original electric steering lock Service and Repair. If not, replace the remote slot control unit.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).