B1378
DTC Troubleshooting: B1378
DTC B1378:
Right Power Tailgate Pinch Sensor Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Open the tailgate manually or with the keyless transmitter.
2. Close the tailgate with the keyless transmitter or driver's power tailgate switch.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1378 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the right power tailgate pinch sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the right power tailgate pinch sensor Service and Repair.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
9. Measure the voltage between harness side of right power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector terminals No. 2 (+) and No. 1 (-).
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Replace the right power tailgate pinch sensor Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
12. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 13 and right power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
13. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 17 and right power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the power tailgate control unit Component Tests and General Diagnostics.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.