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B1389




DTC Troubleshooting: B1389

DTC B1389:

Power Tailgate Motor Clutch Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Open the tailgate.

2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1389 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate drive unit.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Open the tailgate.

8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).

9. Check for continuity between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). If the wire is OK, replace the drive unit Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 12 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Replace the power tailgate control unit Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

NO -

Check the No. 15 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.