B1826
DTC Troubleshooting: B1826
DTC B1826:
Front Height Pulse Error (No Change in Pulse for 1 Second)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
3. Operate the power seat adjustment switch for several seconds in each direction.
NOTE: DTC B1826 is stored when the front up-down switch is operated more than 1 second after the seat moves to the most up or down position, even when the system is OK.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1826 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1836 also indicated?
YES -
Go to the DTC B1836 troubleshooting B1836.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Are DTCs B1825, B1827, and/or B1828 also indicated?
YES -
Go to step 17.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
8. Operate the front up-down switch for 2 seconds, and check the front up-down motor operation.
Does the front up-down motor run smoothly?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Go to step 24.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
10. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
11. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
12. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 12 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
13. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminal No. 12.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -
Go to step 14.
14. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
16. Measure the voltage between front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 5 (+) and No. 4 (-).
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly Front Seat Frame Replacement.
NO -
If there is no voltage, replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement. If there is battery voltage, repair a short to power in the wire (sensor line).
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
18. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
19. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
20. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 and No. 29 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 21.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
21. Reconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
23. Measure the voltage between power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 15 (+) and No. 29 (-).
Is there battery voltage when the front up-down switch is operated?
YES -
Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly Front Seat Frame Replacement.
NO -
Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.
24. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
25. Check the No. 19 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Go to step 26.
NO -
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 19 (20 A) fuse circuit.
26. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 8.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power seat control unit.
27. Measure the voltage between body ground and power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminal No. 18 when operating the front up-down switch.
Is there 0.2 V or more?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the power seat control unit and body ground (G602).
NO -
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
29. Disconnect power seat control unit connector A (18P).
30. Disconnect the front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector.
31. Check for continuity between power seat control unit connector A (18P) terminals No. 6 and No. 16 and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 32.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
32. Check for continuity between body ground and front up-down motor/position sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO -
Go to step 33.
33. Test the front up-down motor Drivers Power Seat Motor Test (With Driving Position Memory System (DPMS)).
Is the motor OK?
YES -
Replace the power seat control unit Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.
NO -
Faulty front up-down motor/position sensor; replace the seat frame assembly Front Seat Frame Replacement.