Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1830




DTC Troubleshooting: B1830

DTC B1830:

Left Mirror Position Sensor Open

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

3. Operate the left power mirror in each direction with the power mirror switch.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC B1830 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.

7. Disconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector.

8. Disconnect the left power mirror 16P connector.

9. Check for continuity between body ground and left power mirror 16P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO -

Go to step 10.

10. Connect power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 7 to body ground with a jumper wire.






11. Check for continuity between body ground and left power mirror 16P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 12.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

12. Check for continuity between body ground and left power mirror 16P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).

NO -

Go to step 13.

13. Connect power mirror control unit 24P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 5 to body ground with jumper wires.






14. Check for continuity between body ground and left power mirror 16P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 15.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

15. Check for continuity between body ground and power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire.

NO -

Go to step 16.

16. Connect power mirror control unit 24P connector terminal No. 6 to body ground with a jumper wire.






17. Check for continuity between body ground and left power mirror 16P connector terminal No. 5.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 18.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

18. Reconnect the power mirror control unit 24P connector.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

20. Measure the voltage between power mirror control unit 24P connector terminals No. 6 and No. 7.





Is there about 5 V?

YES -

Faulty left power mirror position sensor; replace the power mirror actuator Service and Repair.

NO -

Substitute a known-good power mirror control unit, and recheck. If the DTC is gone, the original power mirror control unit is faulty; replace it Power Mirror Control Unit Input Test/Replacement.