B2980
DTC Troubleshooting: B2980 (F and WINDSHIELD DEFROST)
DTC B2980 or DTC indicator F and Windshield Defrost:
A short in the A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and then the ON mode.
3. Do the Self-Diagnostic Function with the HDS or the climate control unit.
4. Check for DTCs.
Is DTC B2980 or F and WINDSHIELD DEFROST indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure. Check for loose wires or poor connections on the A/C pressure sensor circuit.
5. Check for DTCs.
Are these DTCs also present; B1234 or K and AUTO, and/or B1237 or N and AUTO, and/or B2968 or B and WINDSHIELD DEFROST?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
8. Disconnect climate control unit connector C (20P).
9. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.
NO -
Go to step 10.
10. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminals No. 2 and No. 11.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wires between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.
NO -
Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 11 and body ground.
Is there any voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair a short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
NO -
Go to step 12.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
13. Reconnect climate control unit connector C (20P).
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
15. Measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2, and between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 11.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Replace the A/C pressure sensor.
NO -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector C (20P) and at the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Service and Repair.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and disconnect climate control unit connector C (20P).
17. Disconnect these items:
- Driver's air mix control motor
- Passenger's air mix control motor
- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor
- A/C pressure sensor
18. Check for continuity between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure sensor.
NO -
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there any voltage?
YES -
Repair a short to power in the wire. This short may have also damaged the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit.
NO -
Go to step 20.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
21. Reconnect climate control unit connector C (20P).
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and measure the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector C (20P). If the connection is good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Service and Repair.
23. While measuring the voltage between climate control unit connector C (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground, reconnect these items individually and note the voltage reading each time:
- Driver's air mix control motor
- Passenger's air mix control motor
- Humidity/in-car temperature sensor
- A/C pressure sensor
Does the voltage remain at about 5 V?
YES -
Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
Replace the component that caused the voltage drop.