VSA System
VSA DTC Troubleshooting: 91-1
DTC 91:
VSA Activation Time Too Long
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
1. Check the brake system for leaks or mechanical problems.
Is the brake system OK? (No brake fluid leakage, no air trapped in the brake system, no brake pads worn out.)
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Repair the brake system, then recheck.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Test-drive the vehicle in a straight line. Accelerate the vehicle up to 6 mph (10 km/h), and stop, then accelerate up to 6 mph (10 km/h).
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 6.
NO -
If any DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting. If DTCs are not indicated, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting.
6. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software Testing and Inspection.
7. Test-drive the vehicle in a straight line. Accelerate the vehicle up to 6 mph (10 km/h), and stop, then accelerate up to 6 mph (10 km/h).
NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
8. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 91 indicated?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit Service and Repair.
NO -
If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.