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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0102

DTC P0102:

MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and wait 2 seconds.

2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is about 0 g/s, or 0.1 V or less indicated?

YES -

Go to step 3.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

6. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 1 and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 19.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there 190-210 kOhms?

YES -

Go to step 13.

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

11. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A20 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A20) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.

NO -

Go to step 12.

12. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal A20.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 25.

NO -

Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (A20) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 20.

13. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.

14. Reconnect all connectors.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

17. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm without load (in P or N).

18. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 26.

NO -

Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair, then go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

20. Reconnect all connectors.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.

23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.

24. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO -

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

25. Reconnect all connectors.

26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.

27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0102 indicated?

YES -

Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO -

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.