DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0113
DTC P0113:
IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about -40 °F (-40 °C) or less, or 4.92 V or more indicated?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Go to step 20.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
11. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
Go to step 16.
12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
14. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C16 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C16) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 22.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
18. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
19. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C24 and MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the PCM (C24) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go to step 22.
20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor Service and Repair.
22. Reconnect all connectors.
23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure PCM Idle Learn Procedure.
26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO -
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM.
29. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0113 indicated?
YES -
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO -
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.