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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0734 (64-4)

DTC P0734:

Problem in 4th Clutch and 4th Clutch Hydraulic Circuit

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear in D for at least 12 seconds. Slow down, and stop the wheels.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0734 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

5. Measure the 4th clutch pressure A/T Pressure Test.

Is the 4th clutch pressure within the service limit?

YES -

Faulty 4th clutch. Replace the 4th clutch or the transmission. If you are replacing the 4th clutch, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the 4th clutch and the torque converter.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Measure the line pressure A/T Pressure Test.

Is the line pressure within the service limits?

YES -

Clogged 4th clutch hydraulic circuit. Clean the 4th clutch hydraulic circuit or replace the transmission. If you are cleaning the 4th clutch hydraulic circuit, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the torque converter.

NO -

Faulty ATF pump or main regulator valve. Replace the main valve body (ATF pump), the regulator valve body (main regulator valve), or the transmission. If you are replacing the main valve body or the regulator valve body, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the main valve body or the regulator valve body and the torque converter.