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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0761 (72-3)

DTC P0761:

Shift Solenoid Valve C Stuck OFF

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF ATF Replacement through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES -

Replace the transmission.

NO -

Replace the ATF ATF Replacement, then go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Test-drive the vehicle in reverse gear.

NOTE: Repeat two or three times if shifts are normal.

Does the vehicle move with reverse gear?

YES -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve C operates with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?

YES -

Faulty reverse inhibitor valve or shift fork shaft. Replace the main valve body (reverse inhibitor valve), the regulator valve body (shift fork shaft), or the transmission. If you are replacing the main valve body or the regulator valve body, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the main valve body or the regulator valve body and the torque converter.

NO -

Faulty shift solenoid valve C. Replace shift solenoid valve C Shift Solenoid Valve C Test and Replacement.