Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0963 (16-4)

DTC P0963:

Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0963 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0963 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 4.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

4. Check the A/T C.P.C. Sol VLV. A Actual command with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Is there 35 mA or more?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch control solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).

8. Check for continuity between:

- PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground.
- PCM connector terminal B40 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open in the wires between:

- PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
- PCM connector terminal B40 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).