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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P0979 (22-3)

DTC P0979:

Short in Shift Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE:

- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0979 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to 2nd or 5th gear because of the fail-safe function.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0979 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between shift solenoid valve C and the PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

6. Disconnect the shift solenoid valve C connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

9. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC P0979 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Replace shift solenoid valve C Shift Solenoid Valve C Test and Replacement.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

13. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C9 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2.

NO -

Replace the PCM Service and Repair.