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DTC Troubleshooting




DTC Troubleshooting: P2714 (79-3)

DTC P2714:

A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve D Stuck OFF

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF ATF Replacement through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.

Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?

YES -

Replace the transmission.

NO -

Replace the ATF ATF Replacement, then go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Start the engine.

7. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D, and check the A/T Shift Sol VLV. B signal, the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed, and the Shift Control with the HDS in the A/T Data List.

Does the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed remain steady when A/T Shift Sol VLV. B is OFF, and does the Input Shaft (Mainshaft) Speed read 0 rpm when A/T Shift Sol VLV. B is ON?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

9. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

YES -

Faulty lock-up shift valve. Replace the main valve body (lock-up shift valve) or the transmission. If you are replacing the main valve body, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the torque converter, the ATF cooler, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the main valve body.

NO -

Faulty A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D. Replace the secondary valve body (A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve D) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.