DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P2827 (67-4)
DTC P2827:
Open in Line Pressure Solenoid Valve A Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review the General Troubleshooting Information How to Troubleshoot the A/T System.
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2827 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between line pressure solenoid valve A and the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the line pressure solenoid valve A connector.
7. Connect a jumper wire between line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
9. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
10. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow all four wheels to rotate freely.
11. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to D, then release the brake pedal.
12. Monitoring the APP Sensor (%) with HDS in the A/T Data List, press (2 % opened) and release (0 % opened) the accelerator pedal every 2 seconds.
13. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2826 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Go to step 17.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
15. Remove the jumper wire.
16. Check for continuity between line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty line pressure solenoid valve A. Replace the secondary valve body (line pressure solenoid valve A) Secondary Valve Body Replacement.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 1 and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101).
17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
18. Remove the jumper wire.
19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
20. Disconnect PCM connector B (49P).
21. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B44 and line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal B44 and line pressure solenoid valve A connector terminal No. 2.