Gauge Control Module
DTC Troubleshooting: U0199
DTC U0199:
Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC U0199 indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the door multiplex control unit.
5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.
Is the power window unit detected?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 13.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15(10 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit.
9. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 37 individually.
Is there less than 0.2 V?
YES -
Go to step 10.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
11. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
12. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
13. Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 and the gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Faulty door multiplex control unit; replace the power window master switch Power Window Master Switch Replacement.
NO -
Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the gauge control module and the door multiplex control unit.