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U0230




DTC Troubleshooting: U0230

DTC U0230:

Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Power Tailgate Control Unit

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC U0230 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the gauge control module.

5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

Is the power tailgate unit detected?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Measure the voltage between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 11.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 7.

NO -

Go to step 8.

7. Measure the voltage between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 14.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

9. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15(10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15(10 A) and/or No. 12(7.5 A) fuse circuit.

10. Measure the voltage between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 19.





Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).

13. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).

14. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 6 and No. 7 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the power tailgate control unit Component Tests and General Diagnostics.

NO -

Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the power tailgate control unit and the gauge control module.