Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U1286




DTC Troubleshooting: U1286

DTC U1286:

Gauge Control Module Lost Communication With Keyless Access Control Unit

NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.

1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF, ACC, and ON mode.

3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC U1286 indicated?

YES -

Go to step 5.

NO -

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the gauge control module and the keyless access control unit.

5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS.

Is the keyless access control unit detected?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually.





Is there battery voltage?

YES -

Go to step 9.

NO -

Go to step 7.

7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 9 (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 9 (20 A) fuse circuit.

NO -

Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 9 (20 A) fuse circuit.

9. Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector A (36P) and B (32P) terminals as shown.













Is there less than 0.2 V?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401).

10. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

11. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).

12. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).

13. Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminals No. 7 and No. 8 and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 respectively.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the gauge control module and the keyless access control unit.