Cannot Select ON Mode With Keyless Access or With the Remote In the Remote Slot
Keyless Access System Symptom Troubleshooting - Cannot select ON mode with keyless access or with the remote in the remote slot
Cannot select ON mode with keyless access or with the remote in the remote slot
1. Check the following fuses:
- No. 3-1 (IG MAIN) (50 A) and No. 15 (10 A) in the under-hood fuse/relay box
- No. 9 (20 A) in the driver's under-dash fuse relay/box
- No. 12 (10 A) in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the fuse circuit(s).
2. Turn the keyless access system mode switch ON.
3. Insert the remote into the remote slot.
4. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Repeat step 4 at least 10 times.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.
NO -
Go to step 6.
6. Remove the remote from the remote slot.
7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode while turning the steering wheel to the left and to the right.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.
NO -
Go to step 8.
8. Repeat step 7 at least 10 times.
Does the system change to ON mode?
YES -
The system is OK at this time.
NO -
Go to step 9.
9. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC), and boot the HDS.
10. Select model on the HDS screen.
11. When prompted by the HDS, select YES when asked if the vehicle has keyless access system, then press and hold the engine start/stop button for at least 120 seconds. This selects the forced ON mode.
Does the system change to forced ON mode?
YES -
Go to step 12.
NO -
If the screen displays that a DTC is stored, go to step 46. If the screen displays "Cannot detect ENGINE START/STOP button signal," go to step 18.
12. Check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO -
Go to step 13.
13. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT communication with the HDS.
Is there communication?
YES -
Go to step 14.
NO -
Do the keyless access control unit input test.
14. Check for KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Troubleshoot the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT DTCs.
NO -
Go to step 15.
15. Check for REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT communication with the HDS.
Is there communication?
YES -
Go to step 16.
NO -
Do the remote slot control unit input test.
16. Check for REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Troubleshoot the REMOTE SLOT CONTROL UNIT DTCs.
NO -
Go to step 17.
17. Do the remote test Keyless Access Remote Test.
Is the remote OK?
YES -
Go to step 47.
NO -
Substitute a known-good remote and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original remote, then register all the remotes Programming and Relearning.
18. Check for loose or poor connections at the power control unit.
Are the connections OK?
YES -
Go to step 19.
NO -
Repair the connections, and retest.
19. Do the engine start/stop switch test Testing and Inspection.
Is the engine start/stop switch OK?
YES -
Go to step 20.
NO -
Replace the engine start/stop switch Testing and Inspection.
20. Disconnect the engine start/stop switch 10P connector.
21. Disconnect power control unit connector C (36P).
22. Check for continuity between engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5, and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 8 and No. 7 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 23.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
23. Measure the voltage between body ground and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 24.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
24. Check for continuity between body ground and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminal No. 4.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
25. Disconnect power control unit connector A (1P).
26. Measure the voltage between body ground and power control unit connector A (1P) and C (36P) terminals as shown.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
27. Check for continuity between body ground and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals No. 18 and No. 36 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 28.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401).
28. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
29. Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminals and power control unit connector C (36P) terminals as shown.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 30.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
30. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector B (32P).
31. Disconnect the remote slot control unit 40P connector.
32. Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminals as shown.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire(s).
NO -
Go to step 33.
33. Measure the voltage between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 4.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 34.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
34. Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 12.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 35.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G405).
35. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (36P).
36. Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connector A (36P) and B (32P) terminals and electric steering lock 12P connector terminals as shown.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 37.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
37. Check for continuity between body ground and electric steering lock 12P connector terminal No. 6.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO -
Go to step 38.
38. Check for continuity between electric steering lock 12P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 6 and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 12 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 39.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
39. Measure the voltage between body ground and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 40.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
40. Check for continuity between body ground and remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 20 and No. 40 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 41.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401).
41. Check for continuity between remote slot control unit 40P connector terminals No. 10 and No. 13 and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 5 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 42.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
42. Measure the voltage between body ground and keyless access control unit connector B (32P) terminal No. 1.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 43.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
43. Check for continuity between body ground and keyless access control unit connectors A (36P) and B (32P) terminals as shown.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 44.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401).
44. Disconnect keyless access control unit connector C (5P).
45. Check for continuity between keyless access control unit connectors B (32P) and C (5P) terminals and engine start/stop switch 10P connector terminals as shown.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Substitute a known-good power control unit. If the symptom goes away, replace the original power control unit. If not, replace the electric steering lock Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
46. Select DTC from the INSPECTION MODE MENU with the HDS, then check for PCU DTCs with the HDS.
Are any DTCs indicated?
YES -
Troubleshoot the PCU DTCs.
NO -
Go to step 25.
47. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
48. Remove all the remotes from inside the vehicle. Place the remotes more then 5 feet away from the vehicle.
49. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
50. Reboot the HDS without pressing the engine start/stop button.
51. Select REGISTRATION from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, then select REPLACE PCU.
52. Reconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
53. Do the registration of PCU according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
54. Take the remote into the vehicle, and clear the PCU DTCs with the HDS.
55. Recheck the system.
Is the system normal?
YES -
System is OK at this time.
NO -
Repeat steps 47 to 55, and recheck the system.