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Automatic Dimming Inside Mirror Test




Automatic Dimming Inside Mirror Test

Rearview Mirror Without Rearview Camera Display (With Navigation)

1. Check for obstructions (parking stickers, labels, etc.) over the front-facing lux level sensor (A).





2. Disconnect 7P connector (B).

3. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and body ground.

- If there is battery voltage, go to step 4.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire.

5. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and body ground with the transmission range switch in R position.

- If there is battery voltage, replace the rearview mirror.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty transmission range switch.

6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Reconnect the 7P connector (A).

8. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

9. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and body ground.

- If there is less than 0.2 V, replace the rearview mirror Rearview Mirror Replacement.
- If there is voltage more than 0.2 V, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Poor ground (G402).

Rearview Mirror with Rearview Camera Display (Without Navigation)


1. Remove the roof console Interior Lights (Roof Console) Input Test/Replacement.

2. Disconnect 12P connector (A) from the roof wire harness (B)





3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 5 and body ground.

- If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open or high resistance in the wire.
- Faulty IG2 cut relay.

5. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 6 and body ground with the transmission range switch in R position.

- If there is battery voltage, go to step 6.
- If there is no voltage, check for:
- Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Faulty transmission range switch.
- Poor ground (G101).

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Reconnect 12P connector, and then measure the voltage between terminal No. 12 and body ground in all ignition switch positions.

- If there is less than 0.2 V, replace the rearview mirror.
- If there is more than 0.2 V, check for:
- An open or high resistance in the ground wire.
- Poor ground (G401).