Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for PGM-FI DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
1. Check the No. 3-2 (SUB FAN MOTOR) (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES -
Go to step 2.
NO -
Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 3-2 (SUB FAN MOTOR) (40 A) fuse and/or the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuit(s).
2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.
3. Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
4. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
5. Start the engine.
6. Turn on the A/C.
7. Check the FAN LOW CTRL in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.
Is the FAN LOW CTRL on?
YES -
Go to step 8.
NO -
Substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.
10. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wires between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM, or between the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the under-hood fuse/relay box. If wires are OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
14. Connect the PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
Do the A/C condenser and the radiator fans run on low?
YES -
Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
NO -
Go to step 16.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
17. Disconnect the jumper wire.
18. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
19. Disconnect the A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then turn on the A/C.
21. Measure the voltage between A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 22.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan motor. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation.
22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
23. Test the A/C condenser fan motor Testing and Inspection.
Is the A/C condenser fan motor OK?
YES -
Go to step 24.
NO -
Replace the A/C condenser fan motor Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan, Motor, and Shroud Removal and Installation.
24. Remove the relay circuit board Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test the fan control relay Testing and Inspection.
Is the relay OK?
YES -
Go to step 25.
NO -
Replace the relay circuit board.
25. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P).
26. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 5 and A/C condenser fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 27.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan motor.
27. Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
28. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 1 and radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 29.
NO -
Repair an open in wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor.
29. Check for continuity between radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Replace the radiator fan motor Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan, Motor, and Shroud Removal and Installation.
NO -
Check for an open in the wire between the radiator fan motor and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor body ground at G301.