Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short




Low Oil Pressure Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting - Short

1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit PCM Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting.

4. Check for DTCs Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview. If a DTC is present, diagnose, and repair the cause before continuing with this test.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and check the OIL PRESSURE SWITCH in the PGM-FI DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is OFF indicated?

YES -

Replace the gauge control module Service and Repair.

NO -

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

7. Check the oil pressure switch Testing and Inspection.

Is the oil pressure switch OK?

YES -

Go to step 8.

NO -

Replace the oil pressure switch Service and Repair.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, and jump the SCS line with the HDS, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the PCM from damage.

9. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).

10. Check for continuity between the oil pressure switch connector and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the oil pressure switch and PCM connector terminal C45.

NO -

Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.