MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Do the gauge self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection.
Does the MIL flash?
YES -
Go to step 3.
NO -
Substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good gauge control module, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.
3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
4. Check the SCS in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is a short indicated?
YES -
Go to step 5.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P), then disconnect the HDS.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A32 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Repair a short in the wire between the PCM (A32) and the DLC.
NO -
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software PCM Update, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM Service and Repair.