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Component Tests and General Diagnostics




Gauge Control Module Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function Testing and Inspection, and make sure the B-CAN communication lines are OK.

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect connector A (32P) and B (20P) from it.





3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.

4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.





5. Reconnect connector A (32P) to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace it Service and Repair.