Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Air Flow Meter/Sensor: Testing and Inspection







Mass Air Flow Sensor, Checking

Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing terminals in harness connector of Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (G70).

Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required

Multimeter.

Wiring diagram.

Test requirements

The Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (G70) fuse OK.

Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.

All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.

Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".

A/C switched off.

Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.

Coolant Temperature at least 80° C.

Ignition switched off.

Test procedure

- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check

Start diagnosis

- Connect the scan tool.

- Start engine and let idle.

- Using the scan tool, Check the air flow quantity of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (G70) at idle:






- Switch the ignition OFF.

If the specified value was obtained:

- Condition may be intermittent

- Check the wiring for an open, high resistance or short to ground.

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (G70) electrical harness connector - 1 -.






- Using a Multimeter, Check the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (G70) electrical harness connector terminal 3 to Ground (GND) for voltage.






Specified value: Battery Voltage

- Switch the ignition OFF.

- Continue test according to the following table:






Checking wiring

- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.

- Using a Multimeter, Check the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (G70) electrical harness connector to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) electrical harness connector T94 for an open circuit.











Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connection for an open or short circuit.

- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection and replace any open fuses

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- If necessary, repair any faulty wiring or connections, If no faults were found Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.

- Go to Final procedures

Checking wiring

- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.

- Using a Multimeter, Check the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (G70) electrical harness connector to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector T94 for an open circuit.











Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit, short circuit to Battery positive or Ground

- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Replace the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor (G70). Refer to appropriate service manual.

Final procedures

- Reinstall the engine cover and Air Filter Housing, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:

1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 0A.

2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 0A.

3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.