Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve, Checking
Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve, Checking
Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required
• Multimeter.
• Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
• Fuse (SB 7) OK.
• The Engine Component Power Supply Relay (J757) OK.
• The parking brake engaged.
• The battery voltage at least 12.5 V.
• The selector lever of automatic transmission in position "P" or "N".
• All electrical consumers switched off (radiator fan must NOT run during test).
• A/C switched off.
• The fuel tank at least 1/4 filled.
• The ignition switched off.
Test procedure
- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check.
Start diagnosis
- Remove the engine cover. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- Disconnect the connector -1- from the Mass airflow sensor (G70) , and remove the Air Filter Housing. Refer to appropriate service manual.
- Disconnect the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) - 2 - electrical harness connector.
Checking internal resistance
- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
Specified value: 25 [+/-] 10 ohms.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Replace the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316). Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Switch the ignition ON.
- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) electrical harness connector terminal 1 to ground (GND) for voltage.
Specified value: battery voltage.
- Switch the ignition OFF.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Check the wiring from the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) electrical harness connector terminal 1 to fuse SB 4 in fuse panel B.
- Check the wiring connection for an open or short circuit.
- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection and replace any open fuses
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
- Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) electrical harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector.
Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Check the wiring for a open circuit.
- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 0A.
- Perform a road test to verify symptoms.
If the DTC does not return:
Generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.
If the DTC Does return and no malfunction is detected in the wiring and the voltage supply was OK:
- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.
Final procedures
- Reinstall the engine cover and Air Filter Housing, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 0A.
2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 0A.
3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.