Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Transfer Fuel Pump Electrical & Module, Testing







Transfer Fuel Pump Electrical & Module, Testing

Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required

Multimeter.

Electrical connector test lead set.

Test conditions

Battery voltage 12.5 V.

Fuse 3 in Fuse Panel C is OK.

Fuel filter OK.

Ignition switched off.

The Fuel Pump Control Module is between floor panel and fuel delivery unit (right-side).

The Fuel Pump Control Module is mounted with retainers that need to be removed for accessing the module and harness. Refer to the Repair Manual for removal procedure.

When the door is opened the fuel pump is activated for 2 seconds to build up the pressure in the fuel system.

Models with an airbag are installed with a fuel shut - off system. It reduces the danger of a fire in a crash as the fuel pump is switched off via the fuel pump relay.

Cover the fuel tank opening with a clean cardboard box to prevent dirt from falling into Gas Tank

Test procedure

- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check

Start diagnosis

- Switch ignition ON.

The Transfer Fuel Pump runs quietly. Avoid surrounding noises while testing the fuel pump.

Specified value: Fuel Pump On for 2 seconds

- Switch the ignition OFF.

If the specified value was obtained:

- Condition may be intermittent

- Check the wiring for an open, high resistance or short to ground.

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Remove the rear seat bench. Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Remove the fuel delivery unit cover located under the right rear seat. Refer to the Repair Manual for seat removal.






- Remove the Fuel Pump Control Module from the retaining clips on the floor sealing cover. - Arrows -






- Disconnect the electrical harness connector from the Fuel pump control module (J538). - 1 -






- Connect the Multimeter ground lead to terminal 4 of the Fuel Pump (FP) Control Module (J538) harness connector.

- Connect the Multimeter positive lead to terminal 5 of the Fuel Pump (FP) Control Module (J538) harness connector.






- Switch the Ignition ON.

Specified value: Battery voltage

- Switch the Ignition OFF.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring from the Fuel Pump (FP) Control Module (J538) electrical harness connector terminal 5 to Fuse (SB 2) in Fuse Panel B for an open circuit or a short circuit to Ground (GND), also connector terminal 4 for a open circuit to Ground (GND).

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Disconnect the electrical harness connector from the Fuel Pump (FP) Control Module (J538) to the Transfer Fuel Pump (FP) (G6) - 1 -fuel delivery unit.






- Connect the Multimeter positive lead to terminal - 3 - of the Fuel Delivery Unit harness connector.

- Connect the Multimeter ground lead to terminal - 4 - of the Fuel Delivery Unit harness connector.






- Crank the engine and note voltage displayed on Multimeter during cranking.

Specified value: Voltage should be within 2 volts of battery voltage.

- Switch the ignition OFF.

- Continue test according to the following table:






Checking wiring

Checking Ground (GND)

- Using a Multimeter, check the Fuel Pump (FP) Control Module (J538) wiring harness to the Engine control module (J623) , connector T94 for resistance.






Specified value: 1.5 ohms or Less

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check for an open circuit

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Replace the Fuel Pump (FP) Control Module (J538). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Perform a road test to verify repair.

If the fault does not return:

Repair complete, Generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.

If the fault does return and no malfunction is detected in the wiring and the voltage supply was OK:

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Go to Final procedures

Checking wiring

- Connect a jumper cable from an Electrical connector test lead set to positive lead to terminal - 1 - of the Fuel Delivery Unit harness connector.

- Connect a jumper cable from an Electrical connector test lead set to Ground (GND) lead to terminal - 4 - of the Fuel Delivery Unit harness connector..






- Press switch on the hand - held remote control (jumper).

The Fuel Pump (FP) runs quietly. Avoid surrounding noises while testing the fuel pump.

- Specified value: Listen for the transfer fuel pump noise, pump should be running.

If the specified value was not obtained:

- Remove the fuel delivery unit.

- Check the electrical wires between the locking flange and the fuel pump to make sure they are connected and routed correctly.

- If no fault is detected in the electrical wires, replace the Transfer Fuel Pump (FP) (G6). Refer to the Repair Manual for Proper replacement

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Condition may be intermittent

- Check the wiring for an open, high resistance or short to ground.

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

Final procedures

- Reinstall the fuel delivery unit cover located under the right rear seat.

- Reinstall the rear seat bench. Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:

1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 0A.

2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 0A.

3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.