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B2104

B2104-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

B2104 - Ignition Run/start Control Circuit Low:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
(F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit low.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F200) Fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit short to ground
- ORC internal short
- TIPM

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.




2. ORC INTERNAL SHORT

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display B2104-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the ORC. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




3. (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES: Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the TIPM. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test