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B212F

B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW

B212F - Ignition Run/ACC Control Circuit Low:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
(F985), (A950), (F986), (F996) Ignition circuits low.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F985) Fused ignition switch output (run/ACC) circuit short to ground
- (A950) Fused B+ circuit short to ground
- (F986) Fused B+ circuit short to ground
- (F996) Fused B+ circuit short to ground
- Rear power outlet
- Console power outlet
- Instrument panel power outlet
- Sunroof motor
- TIPM

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.




2. REAR POWER OUTLET

Disconnect the Rear Power Outlet.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

YES: Replace the Rear Power Outlet. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. CONSOLE POWER OUTLET

Disconnect the Console Power Outlet.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

YES: Replace the Console Power Outlet. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 4




4. INSTRUMENT PANEL POWER OUTLET

Disconnect the Instrument Panel Power Outlet.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

YES: Replace the Instrument Panel Power Outlet. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 5




5. SUNROOF MOTOR

Disconnect the Sunroof Motor.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Did DTC B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW change from active to stored?

YES: Replace the Sunroof Motor. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 9




6. (F985) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F985) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES: Repair the (F985) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 7




7. (A950) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (A950) Fused B+ circuit and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES: Repair the (A950) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 8




8. (F986) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F986) Fused B+ circuit and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES: Repair the (F986) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 9




9. (F996) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
Measure the resistance between the (F996) Fused B+ circuit and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

YES: Repair the (F996) Fused B+ circuit for a short to ground Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIPM. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test