B2184
B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOWB2184 - Ignition Unlock Run/Start Control Circuit Low:
WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
SET CONDITION
(F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit low.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F937) Fused ignition switch output (run) circuit short to ground
- Heated seat module internal short
- TIPM
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. HEATED SEAT MODULE INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Does the scan tool display B2184-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/ START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Heated Seat Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.
Q: Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
YES: Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIPM. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test