Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C2116




C2116 - ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:

With the ignition on

- Set Condition:

When the Anti-Lock Brake Module indicates the ABS Pump Motor circuit fails the diagnostic test.





1. CHECK FOR A DTC C2116 - ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

Turn the ignition on.

Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

Using the scan tool, read and record Freeze Frame information.

Using the scan tool, erase DTCs.

CAUTION: Make sure braking capability is available before road testing.

Drive the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).

Park the vehicle and cycle the ignition switch from off to on.

Using the scan tool, read and record DTCs.

Does the scan display: C2116 - ABS PUMP MOTOR SUPPLY LOW VOLTAGE?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

2. CHECK ABS PUMP OPERATION WITH SCAN TOOL

Cycle the ignition from off to on.

Using the scan tool, accurate the ABS Pump Motor.

Did the ABS Pump Motor operate?

Yes

- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS diagnostic procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSE FOR AN OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor fuse.

Is the ABS Pump Motor fuse open?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. CHECK THE (A921) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Visually inspect the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.

Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.

Is the wiring harness OK?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

5. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS

NOTE: Check all related wiring for bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.

NOTE: Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Turn the ignition off.

Visually inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness for damage.

Were any problems found?


Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Measure the voltage of the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

7. CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (Z902) Ground circuit between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the (Z902_ Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test