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P0033

P0033-SURGE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT

P0033-Surge Valve Solenoid Circuit:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on or engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

SET CONDITION
The PCM will set the DTC if the actual state of the solenoid does not match the intended state.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (A142) ASD relay output circuit
- (K150) Surge SOL control circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (K150) Surge SOL control circuit open
- (K150) Surge SOL control circuit shorted to ground
- PCM

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Is the DTC active at this time?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. SURGE VALVE SOLENOID OPERATION

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Surge Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper across the Surge Valve harness connector.

NOTE: While actuating the solenoid wiggle the related wiring harness.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Surge Valve Solenoid.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

YES: Replace the Surge Valve Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. (A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit in the harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




4. (K150) SURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K150) Surge SOL Control circuit in the Surge Valve Solenoid harness connector.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?

YES: Repair the short to voltage in the (K150) Surge SOL Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5




5. (K150) SURGE SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K150) Surge SOL Control circuit from the Surge Valve Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K150) Surge SOL Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




6. (K150) SURGE SOL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K150) Surge SOL Control circuit at the Surge Valve Solenoid harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K150) Surge SOL Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test