B165D
B165D-LEFT PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGHWHEN MONITORED
With the Park Lamps are activated.
SET CONDITION
When the TIPM detects a HIGH condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (L217) Park lamp control circuit open
- (L217) Park lamp control circuit shorted to voltage
- Left and/or right park lamp bulbs
- Totally integrated power module
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Park Lamps on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Q: Does the Scan Tool read: B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
YES: Go To 2
NO: The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. LEFT AND RIGHT PARK LAMP BULBS
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Left and Right Park Lamp Bulb Assemblies.
Q: Are the inoperative bulbs OK?
YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Inoperative bulb(s). Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (L217) PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Disconnect the Left and Right Park Lamp harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (L217) Park Lamp Control circuit.
Q: Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
YES: Repair the (L217) Park Lamp Control circuit for an open condition. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test