Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B191B

B191B CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH STUCK - CLUSTER

WHEN MONITORED
Continuously

SET CONDITION
When the (D506) LIN Bus circuit at the Switch Bank is held in the Top Up or Top Down position for over 20 seconds, this code will set.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (D506) LIN BUS circuit partial short to ground
- Switch bank stuck
- Instrument cluster

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the Convertible Top Switch several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display B191B CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH STUCK?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




2. SWITCH SHORTED

With the scan tool, erase DTC's.
Disconnect the Switch Bank connector.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display B191B CONVERTIBLE TOP SWITCH STUCK?

NO: Replace the Switch Bank. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
YES: Go To 3




3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT PARTIAL SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D506) LIN Bus circuit in the switch bank connector.

NOTE: Due to a late change, the LIN Bus circuit is in cavity 8 of the switch bank connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 10000.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for a partial short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Instrument Cluster. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test