Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Power Distribution

B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

WHEN MONITORED
While the CAN bus is RUN or SNA (Signal Not Available) and the IOD status is "IN". The Occupant Classification Module (OCM) checks the Fused B(+) circuit voltage.

SET CONDITION
If the OCM detects that the battery voltage is less than or equal to 6.25 volts ±0.25 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Vehicle charging system
- Occupant classification module (OCM)

Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE IN THE OCM.

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display active: B2101 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 3

2. CHECK (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH OCM C1 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED

With the scan tool in Data Display, read OCM battery voltage.

Q: Is the battery voltage below 6.5 volts?

YES: Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
NO:

WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH
.

Replace the OCM. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

3. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW DTC

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

Q: Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.