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B2106

B2106-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

B2106 - Ignition Run/start Control Circuit Open:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
(F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit open.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F200) Fused ignition switch output (run-start) circuit open
- ORC
- TIPM

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.




2. ORC INTERNAL OPEN

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Disconnect the ORC C2 harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire at the 8443 Load Tool from the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit to ground.
Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display B2106-IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the ORC. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




3. (F200) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN

Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Q: Is the resistance above 10K ohms?

YES: Repair the (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIPM. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test