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Restraints

B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

WHEN MONITORED
While the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit voltage input range. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) checks the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) and (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit voltage input range.

SET CONDITION
If the OCM detects that the battery voltage is less than or equal to 6.25 volts ±0.25 volts. If the ORC detects battery voltage is less than or equal to 6.25 volts ±0.25 volts on both (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) and (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Vehicle charging system
- Occupant classification module
- Occupant restraint controller

Diagnostic Test

1. IDENTIFY MODULE REPORTING B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW

NOTE:
- Ensure the battery is fully charged.
- Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
- Troubleshoot B212C-Ignition Run/Start Input Circuit Open or B212D-Ignition Run Only Input Circuit Open before proceeding.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

Q: Select the module displaying the: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC?

OCM
Go To 2

ORC
Go To 5. Diagnostic Test

2. VERIFY THAT OCM DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE

With the scan tool, read the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display active: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 7

3. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTCs IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

With the scan tool in ECU View, select PCM and check for any Charging System related DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display any Charging System related DTCs?

YES: Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
NO: Go To 4

4. CHECK VOLTAGE OF OCM (A417) FUSED B(+).

With the scan tool in Data Display, read OCM battery voltage.

Q: Is the battery voltage below 6.5 volts?

YES:

WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE (OCM) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH
.

Replace the OCM. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

NO: Repair the (A417) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

5. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM RELATED DTCs IN THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

With the scan tool in ECU View, select PCM and check for any Charging System related DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display any Charging System related DTCs?

YES: Diagnose and repair the DTCs
NO: Go To 6

6. CHECK ORC VOLTAGE.

With the scan tool in Data Display, read ORC battery voltage.

Q: Is the ORC battery voltage below 6.5 volts?

YES:

WARNING:
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH
.

Replace the ORC. Perform ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test

NO: Repair both (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) and (F200) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ START) circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

7. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.

With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

Q: Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

YES: Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
NO: No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.