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B212D

B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

B212D - Ignition Run Only Input Circuit Open:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition in the Run position.

SET CONDITION
If voltage on the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit drops below 6.0 volts.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- TIPM fuse 27 open
- TIPM fuse 27 supply voltage low
- (F100) Fused ignition switch output (run) circuit open
- (F100) Fused run relay output circuit short to ground
- Occupant restraint controller (ORC)

Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on
Wait 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) and Occupant Classification Module (OCM) DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display active: B212D IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Go To 8

2. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuse 27 from the IPM and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Q: Is the fuse open?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Go To 6

3. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Replace TIPM Fuse 27. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

4. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED

WARNING:
- IF THE OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS CAN RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH.
- TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING
.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Replace the ORC. Replace the TIPM Fuse 27. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

5. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC C2 CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED

Disconnect the TIPM C7 connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the TIPM Fuse 27 (output side) terminal and ground.

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Replace the TIPM. Replace the TIPM Fuse 27. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
NO: Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground. Replace the TIPM Fuse 27. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

6. CHECK TIPM FUSE 27 SUPPLY SIDE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the TIPM Fuse 27 (supply side) terminal and ground.

Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Replace the TIPM. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test




7. CHECK (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Reinstall the TIPM Fuse 27
Disconnect the ORC C2 connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Airbag Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC C2 harness connector.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

Measure the voltage of the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the 8443-24 adaptor and ground.

Q: Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?

YES: Replace the ORC. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
NO: Repair the open (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between the ORC module and the IPM Fuse 27. Perform the AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test

8. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes. Refer to complete list of airbag system diagnostic procedures.

With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.

WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

Q: Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

YES: Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
NO: No problem found. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.