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B2185

B2185-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

B2185 - Ignition Unlock Run/Start Control Circuit High:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F937) Fused ignition switch output (run) circuit short to voltage
- Heated seat module internal short
- TIPM

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.




2. HEATED SEAT MODULE INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Q: Does the scan tool display B2185-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/ START CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Replace the Heated Seat Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




3. (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

Q: Is the voltage above 10 volts?

YES: Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIPM. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test