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B218C

B218C-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT

B218C - Ignition Run Control 2 Circuit Overcurrent:






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION
Over current condition detected on the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Terminal damage or corrosion
- High resistance on the (F937) fused ignition switch output (run) circuit
- Heated seat module
- TIPM

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

YES: Go To 2
NO: If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.




2. INSPECT THE TIPM & HEATED SEAT MODULE TERMINALS & WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector.
Inspect the connector terminal for signs of corrosion build up and damage.
Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Q: Were any of the above conditions found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. CHECK THE (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FUNCTION

Connect one end of a jumper wire to the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit at the Heated Seat Module harness connector, and connect the other end to a clean chassis ground.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to battery.

Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, probe the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit in the TIPM C8 harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




4. CHECK THE OUTPUT FROM THE TIPM ON THE (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT

Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit in the Heated Seat Module harness connector.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the Heated Seat Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIPM Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test