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B2338

B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN (TIPM)

B2338 - Horn Control Circuit Open (TIPM):






WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

SET CONDITION
An open condition on the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Terminal damage or corrosion
- (X21) Horn control output circuit open
- (X22) Horn control output circuit open (export)
- (Z904) Ground circuit open
- Horn
- Totally integrated power module

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Operate the horn switch several times.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Q: Does the scan tool display active DTC B2338-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

YES: Go To 2
NO: The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

2. VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION

Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the following connector terminal condition.
Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage that would compromise the terminal to controller pin connector.

NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.

Disconnect the horn connectors.
Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.
Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation.

Q: Were any of the above conditions found?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3




3. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit between the C11 TIPM harness connector and the Horn C1 connector(s).

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit for an open. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. CHECKING THE HORN AND (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Horn(s) C1 connector(s) if not disconnected.
Momentarily jumper 12-volts to the horn(s).

Q: Did the horn(s) operate properly?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Go To 5




5. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Disconnect the Horn(s) C2 connector(s).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z904) ground circuit at the C2 connector(s).

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?

YES: Replace the Horn(s) as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Repair the (Z904) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Q: Were any problems found?

YES: Repair as necessary. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test