C1073
C1073 - ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
When the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.
1. CHECK FOR A DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C1073 - ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 mph).
NOTE: Vehicle must be driven above 40 km/h (25 mph) for set conditions to be meet.
Using the scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators.
Does the scan tool display: C1073 - ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the ABS INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
2. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR FUSED B+ FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and visually inspect the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse.
Is the ABS Pump Motor B+ fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. CHECK THE (A921) FUSED B(+) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (A921) Fused B+ circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. CHECK THE (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the wiring harness.
Look for any signs of intermittent short to ground.
Is the wiring harness OK?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
6. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A921) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Measure the voltage of the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit in the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (A921) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
7. CHECK THE (Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (Z902) Ground circuits between the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the ICU per Service Information.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
No
- Repair the high resistance in the affected circuit.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test