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No Response From TIPM (Totally Integrated Power Module)

NO RESPONSE FROM TIPM (TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE)

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Fused B (+) circuits open
- Fused ignition switch output circuits open
- Ground circuits open
- CAN C diagnostic circuits open
- CAN C diagnostic circuits shorted to ground
- CAN C diagnostic circuits shorted together
- Totally integrated power module

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE:
- Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.
- Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software.
- If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding.
- A loss of communication with the TIPM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted).

With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view.

Q: Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM?

YES: The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
NO: Go To 2

2. FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM

Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all Fused B (+) circuits at the TIPM.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

YES: Go To 3
NO: Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM

Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check each Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the TIPM.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM

Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM.

Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit?

YES: Go To 5
NO: Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test light for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




5. CHECK FOR (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC

Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Measure the resistance on the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC.

Q: Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 6




6. CHECK FOR (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC

Measure the resistance on the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the DLC.

Q: Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Go To 7




7. CHECK FOR CAN C DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER

Measure the resistance between the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit and the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

YES: Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for a short to the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
NO: Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test