P1105
P1105-TIP SENSOR SOLENOID CIRCUITP1105-Tip Sensor Solenoid Circuit:
WHEN MONITORED
The ignition on or the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts or in turbo boost mode.
SET CONDITION
The PCM will set the DTC if the actual state of the solenoid does not match the intended state.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- (F20) Fused ignition switch output circuit
- (K550) TIP SOL control circuit shorted to battery voltage
- (K550) TIP SOL control circuit open
- (K550) TIP SOL control circuit shorted to ground
- TIP solenoid
- PCM
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Q: Is the DTC active at this time?
YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. TIP SOLENOID OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light, jumper across the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: While actuating the solenoid wiggle the related wiring harness.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the TIP Solenoid.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
YES: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3
3. (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
Q: Does the test light illuminate brightly?
YES: Go To 4
NO: Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K550) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K550) TIP SOL Control circuit in the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Q: Does the voltmeter indicate any voltage present?
YES: Repair the short to voltage in the (K550) TIP SOL Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5
5. (K550) TIP SOL CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K550) TIP SOL Control circuit from the TIP Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K550) TIP SOL Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K550) TIP SOL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K550) TIP SOL Control circuit at the TIP Solenoid harness connector.
Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K550) TIP SOL Control circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 7
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test