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P1187

P1187-THROTTLE INLET PRESSURE/MAP CORRELATION

P1187-Throttle Inlet Pressure/MAP Correlation:






WHEN MONITORED
Ignition on.

SET CONDITION
The PCM compares the MAP and TIP sensor with the ignition on. If the sensors are not close in value a failure is recorded. The MAP and TIP should be within the range of 56 kPa and 112 kPa with the ignition on. Two trip failure.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Hoses and tubing
- (K153) TIP signal circuit open
- (K914) Sensor ground circuit open
- Solenoid test #1
- Solenoid test #2
- Solenoid test #3
- Solenoid test #4
- Throttle inlet pressure sensor
- Vacuum passage
- (F856) 5 volt supply circuit
- MAP sensor internal open
- (K1) MAP signal circuit open
- (K1) MAP signal circuit shorted to ground
- PCM

Diagnostic Test

1. COMPARING MAP AND TIP

Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, monitor both the MAP and TIP kPa.

NOTE: The MAP and TIP should both be within the range of 56 kPa to 112 kPa.

Q: Are either MAP or TIP out of range?

YES: Go To 2
NO: Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the Driveability category. Intermittent Condition
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. CHECKING FOR OTHER DTCS

With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

NOTE: If there are any other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor DTCs present, repair the other MAP Sensor or Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensors before continuing.

Q: Does the scan tool display any other DTCs?

YES: Refer to Trouble Code Diagnostic Charts and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 3

3. MAP/TIP SENSOR

Select the Sensor that was not within range (56 kPa - 112 kPa).

TIP SENSOR
Go To 4

MAP SENSOR
Go To 11

4. CHECKING THE HOSES AND TUBING

Before continuing this test, visually inspect the TIP sensor connector for any damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary.

NOTE: The exhaust system must be free from any restriction to perform this test.

Check all of the tubes and hoses between the air cleaner and the intake manifold for loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes connected to the intercooler for loose connection, damage or restriction.
Check all of the tubes and hoses connected to the turbocharger, TIP Solenoid, Surge Solenoid and Wastegate Solenoid for loose connection, damage or restriction.

NOTE: Solenoid design and hose connections are identical for all three solenoids.

It is possible to connect the hoses to the incorrect solenoid.
Verify that hoses are connected to the correct solenoid.

Q: Are any of these conditions evident?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 5

5. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 6
NO: Repair the open in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 7
NO: Repair the open in the (K167) Sensor ground circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

7. SOLENOID TEST #1

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the hoses from the TIP Solenoid.
Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.

Q: Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?

YES: Go To 8
NO: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

8. SOLENOID TEST #2

Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point.

Q: Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose B connection point?

YES: Go To 9
NO: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

9. SOLENOID TEST #3

Install a plug on TIP Solenoid hose C connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be activated (turned on). Actuate the solenoid using the scan tool or apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn the solenoid on.

With vacuum pump apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum reading should not drop below 10 inches within 5 seconds.

Q: Does vacuum read above 10 inches for at least 5 seconds?

YES: Go To 10
NO: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

10. SOLENOID TEST #4

Install a plug on the TIP Solenoid hose A connection point.
Connect a vacuum pump to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: For the result of this test to be accurate the solenoid must be activated (turned on). Actuate the solenoid using the scan tool or apply 12 volts and Ground to the appropriate solenoid terminals to turn the solenoid on.

Attempt to apply 20 inches of vacuum to the TIP Solenoid hose B connection point.

NOTE: Vacuum should escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point.

Q: Does vacuum escape through the Solenoid hose C connection point?

YES: Replace the Throttle Inlet Pressure Sensor. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Replace the TIP Solenoid. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. CHECKING VACUUM PASSAGE

Before continuing this test, visually inspect the MAP sensor connector for any damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary.

NOTE: The exhaust system must be free from any restriction to perform this test.

Turn the ignition off.
Remove the MAP Sensor.
Visually inspect the vacuum passages on both the intake side and component. Ensure that it is free from any blockage.
Was any blockage found?

YES: Repair or replace as necessary. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 12

12. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Disconnect the MAP Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?

YES: Go To 13
NO: Repair the 5 Volt Supply circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

13. MAP SENSOR INTERNAL SHORT

With the scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.

Q: Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the harness connector disconnected?

YES: Go To 14
NO: Go To 15

14. MAP SENSOR INTERNAL OPEN

Connect a jumper wire between the (K1) MAP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
With the scan tool, monitor the MAP Sensor voltage.
Cycle the ignition switch off and on.

Q: Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

YES: Replace the MAP Sensor. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 15

15. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K1) MAP Signal circuit from the MAP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Q: Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

YES: Go To 16
NO: Repair the open in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

16. (K1) MAP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K1) MAP Signal circuit at the MAP Sensor harness connector.

Q: Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

YES: Repair the short to ground in the (K1) MAP Signal circuit. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
NO: Go To 17

17. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test